Journal

Badminton Royale II - updates Sep 21, 2010

by Tania Kupczak

We're 2 days away from the kickoff of the no-holds-barred badminton tournament. There have been a few changes to the bracket and the lineup. Check out the finalized bracket and see below for the final lineup of teams.

And remember - we will hit the courts RAIN OR SHINE!

OtB - On the Courts
  Mark Meuter, Paige Davis Crick, Lane Czaplinski
ACT - The Central Beating Lab at ACT
  Sebastian Scandiuzzi, Drew Barth
One Reel - ShuttleCockRock
  Lee Collenberg, Shaun Swick, Mike Guay
SAM - The Hammering Sam
  Margaret Smith, Marie Bouvet, Rich Heine
Frye - Frye'd Dregs
  Trevor Johnson, Eliot Fearey
Giant Magnet - Force Field
  Matt Mcclane, Rob Witmer
TAM - The Collectors
  Peter Reilly, Pei Pei Sung
Intiman - BADMintiman
  Scott Schrek, Tobi deGoede, Susannah Anderson
Rep - Seattle Rep, Pugilists & Thespians
  John McNamara, Sean Vines
Sandbox - Sand in Yo Face
  Gin Hammond, Tim Hyland, Seanjean Walsh
WET
  Jessica Hatlo, Emily Chisholm
Boeing - Fly Like a Birdie
   Huong Vu, Sam Whiting
4Culture - The Bureaucrats
  Sara Edwards, Paige Weinheimer
Henry - The Henry 'Cock Blockers
  Ryan Diaz, Eric Carson, Owen Santos
Seattle Children's Theater - Shuttlecock Crushing Tandem
  Valerie Fergerson, Erin Perona, Patrick Connor, Jim Jewell
14/48: The World's Badasset Badminton Team
  Andy Jensen, Peter Dylan O'Connor, Sean Belyea, Megan Ahiers
Teen Tix - The Cockettes
  Holly Arsenault, Pete Rush
Balagan - Balagan Commando Team
  Jake Groshong, Sean Belyea, Ryan Higgins
EMP - Spock & Rollers
  Liam Barskdale, Kristin Hoskins, Jason Emmons
Cornish - Art Schooled
  Chris Williams, Karina Bennett, Lindsay Hastings
Annex - The A-Holes
  Bret Fetzer, Jennifer Pratt
Seattle Met Mag
  Laura Dannen, Matt Halverson
The Stranger
  Katherine Rathke, Barry (the Stranger's spirit animal)
NW Film Forum - Reel Subtle Cocks
  Adam Sekuler, Ilyana Holmes, Matt Cunningham
The Shunpike - The Back Officers
  Andy Fife, Ellen Whitlock Baker, Caitlin Sullivan, Brandon Simmons
Velocity - VolleyCity
  Kara O'Toole, Shannon Stewart
Pottery NW - The Kamikaze Birdies
  Drew Nicklas, Natsue Makino
Artist Trust - Artist Thrust
  Lila Hurwitz, Fidelma McGinn
Town Hall - Town Hellions
  Alex Hudson, Luke Kehrwale
STG - STG Strikers
  Claire Connell, Lauren Daniels
Theater Schmeater
  Michael Mowery, Jason Harber
Seattle Magazine - MAGnificent
  Karen Johnson, Hayley Young

 

Archive